In den einschlägigen Telegram-Chats der Massnahmengegner und Corona-Skeptiker

I’d like help in understanding the usage of “einschlägig” in this excerpt from NZZ. Most every source defines “einschlägig” as “relevant, appropriate, corresponding”, or it can refer to “prior convictions.” However, Collins dictionary gives a secondary definition: “2. (= zwielichtig) Lokal dubious.” “zwielichtig” is defined as “dodgy”. “Dodgy” or “sketchy” seem to fit the NZZ excerpt. Does “einschlägig” have a commonly used secondary, pejorative meaning? Or perhaps the meaning is simply the primary meaning, such as "corresponding" or "like-minded".


Der Geschäftspartner des Kidnappers scheint sich während der Pandemie immer stärker radikalisiert zu haben. Er postete Beiträge der Flat-Earth-Verschwörungstheorie, wonach die Erde eine Scheibe sei. Der Mann teilte auch Corona-kritische Beiträge und marschierte in Liestal an einer Demonstration gegen die Pandemie-Massnahmen des Bundes mit. In den einschlägigen Telegram-Chats der Massnahmengegner und Corona-Skeptiker ist jedoch die Meinung anzutreffen, die Entführung sei eine Inszenierung – mit dem Ziel, den Massnahmengegnern zu schaden.
 
  • διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    Yes, in my opinion, "einschlägig" can have a pejorative meaning / connotation, but it is ambiguous (=> usually you cannot be sure if it is meant like "dodgy"). It has been discussed in the following thread:
    "Einschlägig" gehört nicht zu meinem aktiven Wortschatz, weil es meinem Gefühl nach leicht missverstanden wird. Es kann (gewollt oder ungewollt) pejorative Wirkung haben, weil es oft in Verbindung mit Begriffen wie "Vorstrafe" und "Etablissement" (-> Bordell) benutzt wird.
    A list full of relevant books
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Does “einschlägig” have a commonly used secondary, pejorative meaning?
    It can have a negative connotation. It depends on context. Negative context will be amplified.
    It keeps the base meaning “relevant, appropriate, corresponding”. It can have the connotation “zwielichtig”, but this is not the base meaning.

    In den einschlägigen Telegram-Chats der Massnahmengegner und Corona-Skeptiker ist jedoch die Meinung anzutreffen, die Entführung sei eine Inszenierung – mit dem Ziel, den Massnahmengegnern zu schaden.

    The meaning remains: “relevant, appropriate, corresponding”

    But there is indeed a connotation of the whole sentence to "zwielichtig" caused by world knowledge. It reflects public meaning about it.
    In this context "einschlägig" brings it near to crime.
    But: The people there would not call it "zwielichtig" or "einschlägig". They are convinced they are right.


    It is neutral, for example:
    "In einschlägigen Fachzeitschriften habe ich mich über Relativitätstheorie informiert."
    Meaning: “relevant, appropriate, corresponding”

    Duden:
    einschlägig
    zu einem bestimmten Gebiet oder Fach gehörend, dafür zutreffend
    Examples in Duden:
    • die einschlägige Literatur
    • einschlägig (wegen eines ähnlichen Deliktes) vorbestraft sein
     
    Last edited:
    Top