in der Sache gehe

candel

Senior Member
english Irish.
Hi,
Can someone explain this phrase. Thanks for your help.


Gerichtspräsident Andreas Voßkuhle verwies zum Auftakt in Karlsruhe darauf, dass es in der Verhandlung über die sechs Klagen nicht um die Maßnahmen zur Euro-Rettung in der Sache gehe, sondern lediglich um die Anträge auf Erlass einer einstweiligen Anordnung.

The Court Judge Andreas Vo
ßkuhle stated at the preliminaries in Karlsruhe, that the hearing of the six complaints that the measures of saving the Euro would not be dealtb with, but merely the proposal of a temporary ruling.

Is the idea that the substantive point regarding the measures to save the Euro would not be dealt with? I am interested in this phrase "in der Sache gehen".
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi candel,
    it is a special term at courts. It means that there be no decision concerning the case itself but only a decision for the moment. This decision is formally and it does not include proofing all facts but it is just to make sure that a certain status is kept, for example that a house is not removed until the court decides "in der Sache" that it is correct to remove the house. Or it decides that building a bridge may be started or not as a temporary decision until the main process where the decision is "In der Sache".

    In your example, they do not decide concerning the facts of the case but only temporary to avoid to create irreversible facts.

    I do not know the exact translation for this to English.
     

    candel

    Senior Member
    english Irish.
    It might be something like a ruling on a stay of process. A stay of proceedings is a ruling by the court in civil and criminal procedure, halting further legal process in a trial. The court can subsequently lift the stay and resume proceedings. However, a stay is sometimes used as a device to postpone proceedings indefinitely.
    Thank you Hutschi for your help.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Maybe you can say they do not decide the topic (in der Sache=on topic) of the case but give a temporary decision on what to do or not to do next.

    So it can say "You can start to build the bridge on your own risk. It may or may not be possible you have to remove it later."
    or"You have to stop this. Maybe you can continue after the trial." This is what happened to the Dresden's "Waldschlösschenbrücke", it was stopped several times and continued.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top