in der Stadt ins Kino gehen (adverb of position)

screamerer

Senior Member
Arabic
Hallo, Guten Morgen!

Im folgend satz:

Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in der Stadt ins Kino gehen.

Meine Frage ist: in der stadt is not mainly describing the cinema (at least not directly), but the action itself (which ultimately indicates the location of the cinema), right?

>>If we wanted to say they'll go to the cinema (that is) in town, then we must express that fact about the cinema by a relative clause:

Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino, das in der Stadt ist, gehen, Right?


Danke.
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    "ins Kino, das in der Stadt ist" is not wrong but sounds strange. One would usually say:

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino in der Stadt gehen.

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino in Musterstadt (und nicht in das in Kleinkleckersdorf) gehen.
     

    johey

    New Member
    German
    The emphasis is a little different
    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in der Stadt ins Kino gehen.
    Similar: Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in die Stadt gehen, und, unter anderem, ins Kino gehen.

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule das Kino, das in der Stadt ist, gehen.
    Similar: Wir werden morgen nach der Schule nur ins Kino gehen, und zwar in das in der Stadt.
     

    cuore romano

    Senior Member
    Hallo, Guten Morgen!

    Im folgend satz:

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in der Stadt ins Kino gehen.

    Meine Frage ist: in der stadt is not mainly describing the cinema (at least not directly), but the action itself (which ultimately indicates the location of the cinema), right?

    >>If we wanted to say they'll go to the cinema (that is) in town, then we must express that fact about the cinema by a relative clause:

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino, das in der Stadt ist, gehen, Right?


    Danke.
    That's why I would say

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in die Stadt ins Kino gehen.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino in der Stadt gehen..
    That sounds less natural to me than the original sentence:
    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in der Stadt ins Kino gehen.
    The meaning of this sentence is the following:

    We will be downtown after school tomorrow (as you already know) and (because of that) we will go to the cinema there (which is news for you).


     

    perny

    Senior Member
    Englisch
    If I have any doubts, I just start removing elements.

    Hypothesis: [Wir] werden [morgen] [nach der Schule] [in der Stadt] [ins Kino] gehen.

    A. Remove [in der Stadt]: Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino gehen. (no core meaning or grammar change).
    B. Remove [ins Kino]: Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in der Stadt gehen. (whoops, multiple meaning changes).
    - attempt to fix [in die Stadt]: Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in die Stadt gehen. (core meaning change still left).

    Therefore, I do not understand why the original sentence is considered wrong or inferior, unless there was specific emphasis required.
     
    Last edited:

    cuore romano

    Senior Member
    A. Remove [in der Stadt]: Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino gehen. :tick: (no core meaning or grammar change).
    B. Remove [ins Kino]: Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in der Stadt gehen. :cross: (whoops, multiple meaning changes).
    - attempt to fix [in die Stadt]: Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in die Stadt gehen. :tick: (core meaning change still left).

    gehen = wohin = Akkusativ

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in der Stadt ins Kino gehen.

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino in der Stadt gehen.

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in die Stadt gehen.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Those are different meanings

    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule in der Stadt ins Kino gehen.
    Here in der Stadt and ins Kino are independent phrases:

    • in der Stadt -> adverbial adjunct, which is dispensable
    • ins Kino -> adverbial complement, which is indispensable for a sentence with the verb gehen
    Wir werden morgen nach der Schule ins Kino in der Stadt gehen.
    Here in der Stadt depends on ins Kino. As a (dispensable) prepositional attribute, in der Stadt is part of the indispensable adverbial complement ins Kino in der Stadt, here
    Instead, you might also use a genitive attribute (ins Kino der Stadt) or an adjectival attribute(ins städtische Kino) or a relative attribute (ins Kino, das in der Stadt ist).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top