in dessen Wohnung

deltron

Senior Member
English (American)
Howdy! I just saw this sentence in Berliner Morgenpost and it got me to thinking:
Mit einem Phantombild fahndet die Polizei nach einem Mann, der einen 79-Jährigen in dessen Wohnung überfallen hat.

Is "dessen" used to make it clearer that the old man was attacked in his own apartment, as opposed to the robber's apartment? I think the "dessen" could equally refer to the robber.

I would normally just have used "in seiner Wohnung" in a sentence like this. Is there any change in meaning if "seiner" is substituted for "dessen"?

The sentence would also be ambiguous in English (searching for a man who attacked a senior citizen in his apartment).

Thanks in advance for any feedback.
 
  • j-Adore

    Senior Member
    English (BrE)
    Mit "einen 79-Jährigen in dessen Wohnung" will man etwas stärker betonen, dass es sich bei der Wohnung um die des 79-Jährigen handelt und nicht um etwas anderes: "attacked a 79-year-old man in his flat / in his own home".
     
    Last edited:

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Is "dessen" used to make it clearer that the old man was attacked in his own apartment, as opposed to the robber's apartment? :tick: I think the "dessen" could equally refer to the robber.
    Das glaube ich nicht.

    Der Unterschied zwischen dessen / deren und den Possessivartikeln sein / ihr liegt darin, dass die Demonstrativpronomen dessen / deren sich nicht auf das Subjekt des Satzes beziehen können.
    Das Demonstrativpronomen der, die, das - der, die, das -

    ...... nach einem Mann, der einen 79-Jährigen in dessen Wohnung überfallen hat.
    Das Subjekt des Relativsatzes ist hier "der".

    The sentence would also be ambiguous in English
    Eben, der deutsche Satz ist (dank des Demonstrativpronomens "dessen") eindeutig. ;)
     
    Last edited:

    deltron

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Der Unterschied zwischen dessen / deren und den Possessivartikeln sein / ihr liegt darin, dass die Demonstrativpronomen dessen / deren sich nicht auf das Subjekt des Satzes beziehen können.
    This is a nice rule to know. Thanks for the clarification!
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In English, you could say “a man who attacked a 79-year-old in the latter’s apartment.”
     
    Top