...in different way from...

sambonaventure

New Member
Ukrainian - Ukraine
Greetings. May anybody tell me please, is this statement below grammatically correct or not?

"Why should we think about foreign language in different way from our native language?"
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No. Pay attention to the guidance that all singular countable nouns require to be qualified by a determiner.
     

    sambonaventure

    New Member
    Ukrainian - Ukraine
    No. Pay attention to the guidance that all singular countable nouns require to be qualified by a determiner.
    It means that I forgot an article in front of "foreign language, isn't it"?

    "Why should we think about a foreign language in different way from our native language?"
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No! :eek: The next part of the guidance is "no noun has two determiners."

    Look again!
     

    sambonaventure

    New Member
    Ukrainian - Ukraine
    No! :eek: The next part of the guidance is "no noun has two determiners."

    Look again!
    It must be right for this time. I hope....)))
    "Why should we think about a foreign language in a different way from our native language?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top