in doubt/confusion

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
I'm still a bit in doubt.
I'm still totally in confusion.
I'm still all at seas.
I still don't get it.


Do all of the above sound right and good when I try to inform my helpers that I still don't understand their points? Are there more alternatives? Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I'm still a bit in doubt.
    I'm still totally in confusion[/S] confused.
    I'm still all at seas.
    I still don't get it.


    Do all of the above sound right and good when I try to inform my helpers that I still don't understand their points? Are there more alternatives? Thanks.


    They're fine although I've taken the liberty of some editing, QD. The idiom is "at sea" (not plural). As well, "in confusion" isn't correct. You're either confused or you're not. You may be in a confused state of mind but you're not "in confusion".

    They all mean that you still don't understand except for your first sentence. It means that you only have a bit of doubt but are "sort of" getting it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top