in early December

  • Butterfly_VM

    Senior Member
    Russian & Ukrainian
    Unfortunately I have no context in English. The time I mean is the first ten days of December.
    I need to translate this expression from Russian and I just wanted to know whether in general the meanings of "at the beginning of December" and "in early December" are equal.
     
    Last edited:

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Unfortunately I have no context in English. The time I mean is the first ten days of December.
    I need to translate this expression from Russian and I just wanted to know whether in general the meanings of "at the beginning of December" and "in early December" are equal.
    Thank you for that extra information.

    I expect the interpretation of these expressions varies from person to person.
    If you mean the first ten days of December I would use "early in December".
    That seems to be too wide a range for "the beginning of December".

    If you told me you expected to deliver something to me "at the beginning of December" I would expect it to arrive in the first few days - probably before 5 December.
    My understanding of "in early December" (or "early in December") is much more generous - that extends at least to 10 December, and perhaps beyond :)

    As I said before, these terms are not precise.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top