In effetti ci sono alcuni che mi piacerebbe incontrare di nuovo

lunadigiorno

Member
no
In effetti ci sono alcuni che mi piacerebbe incontrare di nuovo!

Mio tentativo di tradurre tale frase in inglese:

there's actually a few I'd like to meet again!

o

actually there's a few I'd like to meet again!

Dubbio: "actually" va all'inizio o in mezzo?

Grazie!!! :-D
 
  • Cosimo Piovasco

    Banned
    Italiano, Italia
    Actually va prima; devi però inserire il soggetto, perché in inglese non è immediatamente comprensibili (in italiano usi alcuni come pronome, ma in inglese sarebbe forse più chiaro specificando il soggetto).
    Quindi there's few of them/these people ecc.

    Aspettiamo risposte dai natives...
     

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Salve :)

    Magari sarebbe utile sapere chi siano questi "alcuni" ;) A chi riferisci?

    Comunque, sia "there's actually a few I'd like to meet again!" che "actually there's a few I'd like to meet again!" ci potrebbero stare, se hai specificato i soggetti nella frase precedente, e non serve "of them": "a few" ha la funzione di pronome in questo caso.
     

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Just one point "there's a few" is incorrect :) "there are a few" few is plural:)
    there are a few problems,
    there are a few people.:D
    :eek: Oops, what an oversight..I must admit I'm sometimes guilty of using this grammatically incorrect, colloquial form in speaking, when I feel like being incorrect and colloquial :D (I'm going to get sacked now)
     

    Cosimo Piovasco

    Banned
    Italiano, Italia
    Comunque, in questo caso, a few ha funzione di pronome; però se non erro, gli anglosassoni preferiscono maggiore chiarezza sintattica, quindi se tali alcuni non sono specificati nella frase che sta in precedente, forse è meglio tradurla in aggettivo invece che in pronome.
     

    johnnylucas

    Member
    English - England
    Hi
    Personally I hear 'There's actually' just as much as 'Actually there's', maybe even more. Both are used a lot, in my experience.
    Eg 'Excuse me, is there a post office round here?' 'Yeah, there's actually one just around the corner.' But maybe in writing it would be preferable to put 'Actually, there are a few . . .'. Also 'Actually there's' would normally be used at the start of a sentence and 'there's actually' in the middle.

    (I also make the mistake of saying 'there's a few' sometimes. I think it's because 'There's' glosses over the words 'there is'. If I said 'There is a few' an alarm bell would immediately ring that a I'd made a mistake.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top