In einem halben Jahr / in eineinhalb/ anderthalb Jahren...

< Previous | Next >

Didi87

Member
Italian
Hi,

I'd like to know if these sentences are both correct and in this case if they have the same meaning. The original sentence is: "In one year and a half we'll see us again".

1) In einem halben Jahr sehen wir uns wieder.
2) In eineinhalben Jahr sehen wir uns wieder.

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • Resa Reader

    Senior Member
    I'd like to know if these sentences are both correct and in this case if they have the same meaning. The original sentence is: "In one year and a half we'll see us again".

    1) In einem halben Jahr sehen wir uns wieder.
    2) In eineinhalb Jahren sehen wir uns wieder.
    1) = in 6 Monaten
    2) = in 18 Monaten

    So you see, the two expressions do not mean the same. The second sentence is the correct translation of your English sentence.
     

    Didi87

    Member
    Italian
    Danke! :)

    I didn't know the "Anderthalb Jahre" form. Is it correct also for other numbers, like: "two and a half years" ---> "zwei anderthalb Jarhe?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top