In Europe, tensions temper pride over refugee policy

daisytuba

New Member
Mandarin-Taiwan
Can anyone help me with the meaning of this news title?

"In Europe, tensions temper pride over refugee policy"

I understand the meaning of each word but together they don't make sense...

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Ruukr

    Senior Member
    Odessa, Russian - Ukrainian
    It's something like:
    ..., the dignity of tensions mood in opposite of refugee policy.
    (it sounds like this to me).

    let say - "humans versus aliens policy " :D
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    No, it doesn't make much sense to me either.

    Here, 'temper' means to modify or reduce, but how 'tensions' can modify 'pride' I don't know.

    More context would help. Is this about Germany, for example? If (some) German politicians are proud of Angela Merkel's refugee policy, then the sentence could mean:

    The tensions (caused by trouble with the refugees or some people's opposition to the refugees) reduce the pride other people felt in the (generous) refugee policy.

    Remember: this is a headline. It has a 'telegraphic' tone, where the minimum words possible are used to convey the meaning. But sometimes it makes the headline too obscure to understand.
     

    daisytuba

    New Member
    Mandarin-Taiwan
    Thanks for the help, Ruukr.

    Thanks for the example, Chez...^^ It's about Sweden. I think your example of Germany can be applied to Sweden, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top