In fact, I think this is the busiest I've ever seen it!

< Previous | Next >

MrRise

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, when I was doing my homework, I faced a sentence where I cannot find a noun/subject, which is 'the busiest'.

All I have to do is to use the right form of an adjective, in this sentence: There are a lot of people in the gallery. (Clear)
In fact, I think this is the busiest I've ever seen.


So, the problem is: what is the busiest? Maybe a moment? In the translation there's a noun ' a place' used, like a talker says: I've been to a lot of places, but this gallery is the busiest one.

But there's no a word 'place' in the original, so I don't know what the adjective's referred to.

Actually, there's 'it' at the end. Now, it's like a talker says: I saw this gallery many times, but for this time it's the busiest, as it has never been before.

I would get such a sentence like: This is the busiest place in the town. What is the busiest? This place.

But not in the original sentence, so I need some help here. Would you explain? Thank you so much!
 
  • MrRise

    Senior Member
    Russian
    What is the actual sentence?
    I ask about this sentence:
    In fact, I think this is the busiest I've ever seen it!

    And I'm confused because there's no subject after 'the busiest'. What is the busiest thing in that sentence?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Maybe 'it' is the place, but I don't think 'it' needs to be anything. Weather verbs don't have any real subject, just an impersonal 'it'. This looks very similar:

    It's hot today.
    It's hotter today than yesterday.
    It's the hottest it's ever been.
    It's busy here.
    It's busier here than yesterday.
    It's the busiest I've ever seen it.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I think this is the busiest I've ever seen the gallery (it).
    This is the busiest that I have ever seen the gallery.
    The busiest (most activity) that I have ever seen the gallery is this (amount of activity).
    This is the largest amount of activity that I have ever seen in the gallery.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top