In fall/in the fall

Albertovna

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
Hello everybody,

I was taught that the word "fall" was often used in American English to designate autumn.
My question is how articles are used with this word. I have the impression that the definite article is used in most cases.

(1) He is getting married in the fall (meaning: "this fall").
(2) These beetles migrate to natural ecosystems in the fall (meaning: "every fall").

Are these sentences correct?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Both those are correct. Here's an alternative: In fall, the leaves turn color. (You could use "In the fall" there, as well.)

    I think you would use the article just as you would with any other season: spring, summer, autumn, winter.
     

    dimelo2

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    I would add (even if it is eight years later), that it's much more common to omit the article in the UK. We do sometimes omit it in the US as well, but it tends to sound a bit more poetic to our ears.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top