In football, we kick the ball.

Olivia Ehlers

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello guys
Could you tell me the exact meaning of 'in football' here?

'My name is Jack. I like playing football. Football is also alled soccer. In football, we kick the ball.'

1) on the football field ?
2) in the football game?
3) in the football match?
Or all of them?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No, not in that context.

    You could say, as Rover_KE did, "In the game (or "sport") of football", or (less likely) "In a football game". But "In the football game" means something else.

    In the game of football = As part of the sport called football.
    In a football game = As part of any football match. (very similar to the above)

    But:
    In the football game = In a specific football match.
     

    Olivia Ehlers

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    No, not in that context.

    You could say, as Rover_KE did, "In the game (or "sport") of football", or (less likely) "In a football game". But "In the football game" means something else.

    In the game of football = As part of the sport called football.
    In a football game = As part of any football match. (very similar to the above)

    But:
    In the football game = In a specific football match.
    Thank you so much Barque~~~
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top