"in" for all fabrics: wool, cotton, etc?

< Previous | Next >

mikichan

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi.

Can "in" be used for all materials in the situation below?

Situation:
I am at a tailor.

I found a nice jacket displayed as a sample, but I want to see the sample made with a different material.

"Do you have this in wool?"
Can I say cotton/linen/silk/cashmere/polyester instead of wool?

If you have other suggestions, please let me know.

I thought of "with" instead of "in" but that could mean that the fabric I want is a blend "with" the other material, such as wool with silk, so I guess "in" cannot be replaced with "with" if I want to be clear in this situation. I'd appreciate it if you could correct me if I'm wrong.

Thank you!
 
  • Sympathy

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    "In" is correct for all these materials. "Have you a jacket this style, but in leather / denim / corduroy / velvet / leopard skin?"
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Do you have this in wool?"
    Can I say cotton/linen/silk/cashmere/polyester instead of wool?
    If you're at a tailor's shop, that would mean you're referring to custom-made clothing, not garments already stocked—so you wouldn't ask if he "has" it in some other material. Rather, you'd say something like, "Might this style be available in ____?" (Yes, "in" is the right preposition, and you could name any material you like.) Or, "Can you provide/make/produce this style in _____?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top