In her prayers

Monica238

Senior Member
Russian
Does "in her prayers" sound idiomatic?

"As a woman she sensed evil, as an astute politician she was aware of the inevitability. Conversations with Francesco enhanced her fears. Only in her prayers she found peace."

For context, it is about a complicated relationship between two young people. She is afraid the relationship will end in divorce. It's only a short extract.
It's from an unpublished book. The author is still working on it.
 
  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    I mean why can't I use "found" :/?
    You can as long as you use lingobingo's second example: It was only in her prayers that she found peace.
    I'm just pointing out they are identical because you cannot say did-found. Did find is found but with emphasis and the use of the auxiliary (helper) verb.
     
    Top