In his essay, D. H. Lawrence or D.H. Lawrence in his essay

< Previous | Next >

desponia

Member
Polish
"In his essay, D. H. Lawrence" or "D.H. Lawrence in his essay"?
I have big problems with putting words in the correct order as there are no strict rules in my own language:(
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There are no strict rules in English either :) so you may use either structure. You would need to take care with punctuation of course.

    In his essay about mushrooms, DH Lawrence explained the significance of the white spots on fly agaric.
    DH Lawrence, in his essay about mushrooms, explained the significance of the white spots on fly agaric.

    The first is probably in an article about DH Lawrence.
    The second is probably in an article about mushrooms.
     

    Madrid829

    Senior Member
    US English, Great Lakes area
    They're both okay, but you need to make sure to use the correct punctuation:

    In his essay, D.H. Lawrence says...
    D.H. Lawrence, in his essay, says...
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The difference is one of stress. If you want to stress that the remark is found in the essay, use "In his essay, D.H. Lawrence..."

    If you want to stress that it was D.H. Lawrence who wrote this, you would write "D.H Lawrence, in his essay..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top