in-house spin

< Previous | Next >

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello

It's the series "Caunterbury's Law".
There is some attorney, who don't like too much a lawyer [Liz Canterbury].
He has managed to put he under indictment for some cause.
Anyway, now there's a dialogue between him [Williams] and his secretary,

[Williams instructs the secretary to write a letters Rhode Island Bar and to various other bars where Canterbury is licensed in order to inform them that she is under indictment.]

AAG COOLEY
Sure you want to do that?
It might seem vindictive. [...]
DAG WILLIAMS
Look, if we kick her out of Rhode
Island and then we leave it at
that, we are dumping an unethical
lawyer in somebody else's backyard.
AAG COOLEY
Ah, the in-house spin; you are
simply a public servant doing a
public service."

I am not getting at all this in-house spin.
THanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    The regional bar is, in effect, the employer of lawyers. Williams thinks that it is OK to notify all potential employers that this lawyer is unethical, meaning she will never be able to work as a lawyer again.
    Cooley thinks this is heavy handed and that the legal justification given (in-house spin) is, in fact, a means of disguising a vindictive response.
     

    chopin7

    Senior Member
    Albanian
    Sorry for the long text context, I was in a hurry.

    Thanks, Aardvark01.
    But I think I didn't get exactly what is "in-house" spin in itself.
     

    airportzombie

    Senior Member
    English - CaE/AmE
    In-house means within the organization:
    —Do you send your works to a printer?
    —No, we have our own printing department; we publish everything in-house.
    Spin (noun) refers to the presentation of information to show it as favourable or to influence opinion, especially in a political context; see this Wiki article on Spin (public relations).

    Cooley believes that all lawyers (or at least within Cooley's office)—in-house—hide their true motives behind more altruistic reasons (the spin): "a public servant doing public service" or "I'm just doing my job" is what all the lawyers are saying but they have some ulterior motive for their actions. In other words, they justify their actions by making it sound beneficial to others, but in actuality it serves their own purposes more so (which may not be positive, like revenge in this case).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top