In Hungarian

ronanpoirier

Senior Member
Brazil - Portuguese
I'd like to know how to say "in + a language name" like: In Hungarian, in English.

Example: How do I say "hi" in Portuguese?
Would it be something like "milyen/hogy beszélek "szia" portugálhoz?"

Thanks in advance. _o/
 
  • gorilla

    Member
    Hungarian - Hungary
    I'm maybe a bit late. That translation is not very bad but no Hungarian would say it like that. A little better but not good:
    Hogy mondod a „szia”-t portugálul.

    Good:
    Hogy mondják portugálul, hogy „szia”?

    Beszél is speak, mond is say, elmond is tell
     

    csiga

    Member
    Hungarian - Hungary
    "I'd like to know how to say "in + a language name""

    -ul/-ül:
    portugálul
    spanyolul
    olaszul
    franciául
    angolul
    kínaiul
    hollandul
    szlovákul
    szlovénül
    németül
    svédül
    norvégül
    héberül
    stb.
    Whether it's -ul or -ül depends on the last vowel of the stem, it seems. :)
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Whether it's -ul or -ül depends on the last vowel of the stem, it seems. :)
    I don't know about such a rule (it may be a good 'working' one). Where does it come from?

    In general, the choice is made according to the vocal harmony of the stem.
    Otherwise, how would you decide in the case of 'kínai' ending in 'i' which is considered either a magas (front) vowel or (rather) one that is not 'decisive' (neither front or back, so does not decide about the vocal harmony of a word)? ;)
     
    Top