in, in for the best

Dr.Appalayya

Senior Member
India;Telugu
God’s promise echoes in me to assure that I am in for the best. But the situation prevailing that evening does not forebode that at all.

Should 'in' be there after 'prevailing'?
"in for the best" - does it mean that best things are about to come?
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    God’s promise echoes in me to assure that I am in for the best. But the situation prevailing that evening does not forebode that at all.

    Should 'in' be there after 'prevailing'?
    "in for the best" - does it mean that best things are about to come?
    Dr., to be honest, this seems quite scattered. Do you mean "assure" or "ensure"? "I am in for the best" is not a phrase I've heard before so I can't tell you if it means that best things are about to come. What tense are you conveying in the last sentence? Is it future tense or past tense? And the word "forebode" seems out of place and I don't see a connection between a foreboding and a situation that evening and God's promise... Sorry, but I can't answer your questions because these sentences really make no sense to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top