in -ing vs ing

< Previous | Next >

ikalel

Member
Korean
Here's the thing.

And I will certainly hide my face on that day
because of all their wickedness in turning to other gods.

What if I omit 'in' from the sentence?
Does that sound okay?
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I have to type this out and read it.

    And I will certainly hide my face on that day because of all their wickedness in turning to other gods.
    And I will certainly hide my face on that day because of all their wickedness turning to other gods.

    You need the "in" in my opinion.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If you say "their wickedness turning to other gods." You are making 'wickedness' the subject. It is impossible for wickedness to turn to a god. Only people can turn to a god.

    That is why 'in' is necessary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top