'In its turn'

burkuu

Senior Member
turkish
Hello

I've come across with this phrase a few times, and I didn't get exactly for what it is used for. :eek:

Here's a sentence that contains it: 'Participatory cinema is one that is led by 'a principle of multiple authorship', which in its turn creates a form of 'intertextual cinema'.

Thanks in advance
Peace
Burcu Erdogan
 
  • Pie Crust

    Banned
    England English
    Hello

    I've come across with this phrase a few times, and I didn't get exactly for what it is used for. :eek:

    Here's a sentence that contains it: 'Participatory cinema is one that is led by 'a principle of multiple authorship', which in its turn creates a form of 'intertextual cinema'.

    Thanks in advance
    Peace
    Burcu Erdogan
    Hello Burcu,

    Here it means "following on from which".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top