in light of vs in the light of

Ben pan

Senior Member
chinese
In his view, we delibrate in the light of desire.(On Evil, introduction, by Brian Davies)


I very often saw "in light of". For instances: in light of what you said above,...
But here it seems "the" is necessary, because it has a very specifical reference. Right?
 
Last edited:
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello Ben pan

    I think there may, in part, be an AmE/BrE difference here.

    I remember that when I was working in Canada, I wrote "in the light of" in a paper and had it corrected to "in light of" by one of my Canadian colleagues.

    I don't think I ever say/write "in light of":).
     

    Ben pan

    Senior Member
    chinese
    I agree with parla and Rmi(ss). I think "in light of" is like a well-worn idiom, not appropriate to express Acquinas' meaning, because it will sounds too weak. "In the light of" is more austere, clearly indicating the controlling relationship between delibration and desire.

    Loob said that "in light of" is BE, "in the light of" AE, but if "in light of" is equally prevalent in AE, the ground of her point will be weak. So do Americans say "in light of" ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top