"in literature" and "in the literature"

< Previous | Next >

piedina

Senior Member
italian
Hello,

I heard the expression "in literature" and "in the literature" (see as example the sentence below). What is the difference between them?

"Information on the properties of brazed joints is normally provided by technical data sheets of the brazing fillers manufacturers and in the literature / in literature."

Thanks a lot!
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Generally, if you say "literature," you are talking about writings of artistic merit.

    But, if you say "the literature," it generally means the body of written material concerning a certain subject.

    I would not consider technical information on brazed joints to be of a literary nature.

    literature/ˈlɪtrətʃə(r)/
    noun
    1 written works, especially those regarded as having artistic merit.

    2 books and writings on a particular subject.

    3 promotional or advisory leaflets and other material.

    ... at least in my AE experience.
     

    JuanEscritor

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    To me in the literature talks about the specific collection of writings on a particular topic, while in literature references all written material in general.

    I don't think that in literature is correct here; brazed joints don't make a common theme throughout the world's writings. If we use in the literature, then the reference is to written work that deals with the topic of brazed joints, which is what I think the author wanted to say.

    JE
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top