in Los Angeles' destination

< Previous | Next >

piotr1980

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I am wondering how whether it's correct to use a word ''destination'' in the following context :

This road (street, highway...) goes in Los Angeles' destination.
The flight is in destination of Los Angeles.
We arrived to Los Angeles destination.

Is the above is incorrect, when/how do we use this word in the sentence.

Many thanks
Piotr
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello,

    I am wondering how whether it's correct to use a word ''destination'' in the following context :

    This road (street, highway...) goes in Los Angeles' destination.
    The flight is in destination of Los Angeles.
    We arrived to Los Angeles destination.

    Is the above is incorrect, when/how do we use this word in the sentence.
    Piotr
    No, I'm afraid "destination" is the wrong word in these sentences. I believe you may mean "direction" in the first two sentences:
    This road goes in the direction of Los Angeles.
    The flight is going in the direction Los Angeles.

    The third sentence needs to be rephased: We arrived at our destination in Los Angeles.

    For the first two sentences, you could also say,
    This road takes us to our destination in Los Angeles.
    The destination of this flight is Los Angeles.

    "Destination" in this context means something like "ultimate goal" or "end-point."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top