In no other way

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Please give me your opinion:
1. I think this sentence is right: "In no other way I can explain the matter."
2. I would also change it into another sentence with the same meaning:
"No other way for me to explain the matter."
Please help me. Thanks.
 
  • Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    mimi2 said:
    Hi,
    Please give me your opinion:
    1. I think this sentence is right: "In no other way I can explain the matter."
    2. I would also change it into another sentence with the same meaning:
    "No other way for me to explain the matter."
    Please help me. Thanks.
    Hello mimi2,

    The first sentence should be "In no other way can I explain the matter."
    BUT you could say "I cannot explain the matter in any other way"

    You could say "I can't say it in another way" or "I can't rephrase it". If you use your 2nd sentence suggestion, it would have to be "There's no other way (that) I can explain the matter". I would probably say "I don't know how else to explain it" (but that's a bit informal)

    -M
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thanks Moogey, I have recognised the mistake as soon as I posted the message.
    Because I want to shorten the sentence, I do sentence 2. Is it incorrect?
    I understand the sentence you gave to me.
    Thanks.
     

    AmethystSW

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Your sentence 2 is a fragment, because it doesn't have a verb. "To explain" is part of the the full subject.

    No other way for me to explain the matter. (fragment)
    There is no other way for me to explain the matter. (complete)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top