In no way could Sophia gain his affection.

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
In no way could Sophia gain his affection.
Sophia could gain his affection in no way.


Hi,
I assume the above two sound good and convey a similar meaning.
But why does the first invert its subject and verb? Thanks.
 
  • mplsray

    Senior Member
    In no way could Sophia gain his affection.
    Sophia could gain his affection in no way.


    Hi,
    I assume the above two sound good and convey a similar meaning.
    But why does the first invert its subject and verb? Thanks.
    The second does not sound natural. The first sentence is a somewhat literary way of stating the matter, which would explain the subject and verb inversion. In more colloquial language, you could say, "There was no way that Sophia could gain his affection."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top