in no way shape or form

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
Would you please explain what "in no way shape or form" mean here?

"Saudi people are greatly angered by the barbaric actions of the shooter, and that this person in no way shape or form represents the feelings of the Saudi people who love the American people."

Florida shooting is the last thing Saudis want
 
Last edited:
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    This is a set phrase we use to strongly express 'in no way/in no manner'.

    Using three words just exaggerates the meaning.
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    There should be a comma after 'way'. It means that person doesn't represent the feelings of the Saudis at all.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's a common, but unnecessary and annoying, way to emphasise that something or somebody isn't something.

    In no way, shape or form did I mean to cross-post.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top