In no way

Tofail

Senior Member
Bangla
I have written the following line and MS word says "no" is incorrect here. Is it really incorrect to use "in no way" here?

A person without proper training in no way able to teach any subject.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    There is a verb missing. You need "is". Try again with the verb in.

    Personally I'd avoid using "in no way" when I could simply say "not" unless I really needed extra emphasis .
     

    Tofail

    Senior Member
    Bangla
    There is a verb missing. You need "is". Try again with the verb in.

    Personally I'd avoid using "in no way" when I could simply say "not" unless I really needed extra emphasis .
    I want to put extra emphasis on "without proper training ". Which construction would you prefer then?

    Sky view of your city in google map is awesome!
     

    Tofail

    Senior Member
    Bangla
    How about: 'A person without proper training is in no position to teach '?

    Or 'isn't qualified'?
    Thanks Captain America [really Captain Macedonia] !
    "Is in no position" doesn't sounds good to me in this context.
    "Is not qualified" is ok, but I want to make it a bit extraordinary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top