in/on/at the attachment (section)

< Previous | Next >

rebe.

Member
Mexican Spanish
I´ve been reading the other forums but I just can´t find out how am I supposed to say it:

  • TH payment conditions are specified in the Attachment C
  • The payment conditions are specified on the Attachment C
  • The payment conditions are specified at the Attachment C

Please help me prepositions are so complex in a foreign language
 
  • Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    "in," without the article:

    The payment conditions are specified in Attachment C.:tick:

    You could say "in the attachment," but since there must be more than one and you want an explicit reference, it's "Attachment C" without an article.

    With more than one, you could also say "in an attachment," but of course it's better for your readers to tell them which one.
     

    rebe.

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    "in," without the article:

    The payment conditions are specified in Attachment C.:tick:

    You could say "in the attachment," but since there must be more than one and you want an explicit reference, it's "Attachment C" without an article.

    With more than one, you could also say "in an attachment," but of course it's better for your readers to tell them which one.

    Thank you so much, just what I needed
     

    rebe.

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    I found another similar problem. Is it correct to say
    The AMS include the following service modules, which are explained IN detail IN the sections specified in brackets
    AM (2.1)
    RM (2.2)
    TM (2.3)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top