in/on/at their wedding anniversary

< Previous | Next >

Hinata909

New Member
Vietnamese
1. Fred and Janet always go out for a meal in their wedding anniversary
2. Fred and Janet always go out for a meal on their wedding anniversary
3. Fred and Janet always go out for a meal at their wedding anniversary
What do you think it is correct?:tick::cross:
 
  • nh01

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Would you mind if I guessed? I think "in" would be the right choice, wouldn't it? Thanks.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well, you might say, for example, "at their wedding anniversary party".
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    But it goes like this because of the word "party", right?
    Yes - at their wedding anniversary party << at their party.

    The usual preposition for "anniversary" is "on" - just like it is for "birthday":
    On their (wedding) anniversary:tick:
    On his birthday:tick:
     

    Hans in Texas

    Senior Member
    US English
    “On” is used with days: Wednesday, March 2nd, Christmas (day), Birthday, anniversary (day).
    Rarely, we might use “in”: In (or During) the day we work outdoors; at night we stay in the house.
     

    nh01

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Thanks for all replies.

    What about the following sentence? Would it be wrong to use "for" instead of "on"? Thanks.

    What did you wear for your wedding anniversary?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top