'in/on' buying healthy food

< Previous | Next >

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi


Since I believe in eating healthy food, I do not spare my money in/on buying good foods."

Should I use "in" or "on"?


Thanks
 
  • LA_Andaluza

    Senior Member
    Español (Spain)
    Hi
    It sounds a bit weird to me.

    How about: Since I believe in healthy food, I don't waste my money on junk food.

    Hope it helps.
     

    Monteleone

    Member
    Canada, English
    Hi

    Since I believe in eating healthy food, I do not spare my money in/on buying good foods."
    I suspect you may be meaning to say something like:
    "Since I believe in eating healthily, I spare no expense in buying only good foods."

    "spare no expense" is a little tricky and means to spend whatever it takes. The implication here is that even though it costs more money to buy healthy food, you're willing to pay whatever it takes because of your belief.

    Just one suggestion!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top