in one more day

< Previous | Next >
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hello, Alex. It is correct grammar, but it probably does not mean what you want it to mean.

    "God bless us in one more day" means "God, do not bless us today -- wait one more day, then bless us".

    What do you want the sentence to say?

    God bless us today.
    God bless us again today. (this implies God has blessed us on past days)
    God bless us yet another day. (the same implication)
     

    Alex fernandes

    New Member
    portuguese
    Hello, Alex. It is correct grammar, but it probably does not mean what you want it to mean.

    "God bless us in one more day" means "God, do not bless us today -- wait one more day, then bless us".

    What do you want the sentence to say?

    God bless us today.
    God bless us again today. (this implies God has blessed us on past days)
    God bless us yet another day. (the same implication)
    Thank you! Very good explanation!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top