in one's abandonment

Sirius77

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

Does "in one's abandonment" mean "in one's loneliness"?

For Ex: "Kabbalists made night vigils in order to confront their sorrow; they lay awake all night, calling out to God in their abandonment..." (K. Armstrong, Case for God).

Thank you.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Loneliness" has to do with one's subjective emotions; "abandonment" is a more objective word. But we don't have enough context to understand the nature of their abandonment.
     

    Sirius77

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    "Loneliness" has to do with one's subjective emotions; "abandonment" is a more objective word. But we don't have enough context to understand the nature of their abandonment.
    Thank you, it is describing the Kabbala rituals.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top