In or until 2010

< Previous | Next >

mintstrawberry

New Member
Korean
1. In 2010 the discussion had been going on for two years.
2. Until 2010 the discussion had been going on for two years.

Which sentence is grammatically correct?
If both sentences are correct what’s the difference in meaning?
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I would use "By 2010.." if the discussion was still ongoing in that year.
    "Until 2010" suggests that the discussion stopped at the end of 2009 or early 2010.
     

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    1. During the year 2010 the discussion had been going on for a prior period of two years.
    2. Up until the start of 2010 the discussion had been going on for a prior period of two years.
    I believe that both are grammatically valid but the meaning is slightly different as I have tried to demonstrate above.
    Hope this helps.
    Alan
     

    mintstrawberry

    New Member
    Korean
    I would use "By 2010.." if the discussion was still ongoing in that year.
    "Until 2010" suggests that the discussion stopped at the end of 2009 or early 2010.
    ]
    Thank you very much 🙏

    1. During the year 2010 the discussion had been going on for a prior period of two years.
    2. Up until the start of 2010 the discussion had been going on for a prior period of two years.
    I believe that both are grammatically valid but the meaning is slightly different as I have tried to demonstrate above.
    Hope this helps.
    Alan
    Thank you so much 🙏
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top