in order to ensure success

gunnerloco86

Member
Spanish
Hello

Is ensure in this context correct?

- This can lead to mental health problems and organizations must find ways to guarantee the workers wellbeing in order to ensure success in the long term.

Thanks a lot
 
  • Dryan

    Senior Member
    English - Northeastern U.S.
    Sounds fine to me. I prefer to lose the workers as an indirect object and replace it with the genitive plural workers' but I wouldn't have trouble understanding your version.

    This can lead to mental health problems and organizations must find ways to guarantee the workers' wellbeing in order to ensure success in the long term.
     

    gunnerloco86

    Member
    Spanish
    Sounds fine to me. I prefer to lose the workers as an indirect object and replace it with the genitive plural workers' but I wouldn't have trouble understanding your version.

    This can lead to mental health problems and organizations must find ways to guarantee the workers' wellbeing in order to ensure success in the long term.
    thanks a lot!!!! I will use your suggestion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top