in our own hand

  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Yes it makes sense.
    It means that what will happen to us will happen because we cause it to happen.

    It does not exactly mean that we can control our own future - there are too many other things which contribute to our future to call our relationship with it 'control' - it's more a matter of 'having input'.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    To tweak ( ;) ) it just a little:

    The fate of our future is in our hands.




    AngelEyes
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    It's ok.
    another version of mine:

    Our future is at our own hands.
    Our future lies in our own hands.

    :)
     
    Top