in page / on page / at page XX → open your books ... page XX

< Previous | Next >

Julie_UM

Senior Member
Argentina, Spanish
Hello everybody!
I need your help with this:
Which of these is correct?
"Open your books in / at / on page XX."
TNX in advance :)
 
  • Joe Public

    Member
    English
    As far as I know, yes. They definitely sound wrong to me.

    You could say somethings like:

    "Open your books, and on page 7 you will find your homework."

    "Turn the pages in your book, and once you are at page 12, stop turning."

    I hope that helps you.
     

    nykta

    Senior Member
    USA; English
    i have never heard someone say "open your books at page x" or "on page x", only ever "open your books to page x."

    perhaps it is a usa/uk difference?
     

    UKlinguist

    Member
    Spain Englsh
    an Brit would NEVER say open your books TO page xx. Open your books ON page or AT page xx are perfectly correct. Go TO page xx is something differentbut the result is the same
     

    Julie_UM

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    So it is definitely a question of BrE / AmE it seems.
    I heard "go to page xx" and "open your book on / at* page xx"

    *I didn't remember if either was correct or if "in" was another possibility, but I definitely never thought of "to".
     

    quizasundia

    Member
    EEUU-English
    As a North American I can vouch for the fact that we do, indeed, say "Open your books TO page XX..." This is how I heard the instructions given all through my schooling, and it is also what I say daily to my classes when we use the textbook. I have never thought to use "AT" or "ON" in place of "To". It even sounds odd, though I can see that it makes sense.
     

    nykta

    Senior Member
    USA; English
    although I am English (British) I cannot imagine an North American saying open your books TO page xx
    believe it! it's true!
    i must confess that i can't imagine anyone saying "open your books at page xx". i believe you that that is what is said, but to me it sounds like that would be ordering students to open the books and magically arrive at the correct page on the first try.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    although I am English (British) I cannot imagine an North American saying open your books TO page xx - really - go TO page xx - yes
    I am North American and I have only heard "Open your books to page xx".

    I agree with Joe Public's examples.

    Of your choices, the one that is just plain wrong here is in.

    Spatially, in would be inside. Something could be printed in a box on the page, but not in the page. The page is one of many pages in the book.

    On is upon, that is, touching the face of the page. The ink and all its patterns (text, pictures, diagrams, etc.) are on the page.

    "At the page" is the place within the book where you are ready to begin reading the specified page. You may place a bookmark there at page x where you will begin reading page x when you come back to the bookmark.

    If you have already read some of page x and have to stop reading, then you have stopped reading on page x.

    If you begin reading at page x and stop reading at page y, then you have read from page x to page y. If you don't stop until after reading page y too, you have read through page y.

    You can navigate the book by turning a page at a time until you are at page x, or you can just open the book directly so as to be at page x. Either way, we Americans say you have turned to page x. Apparently at has more of a static meaning to Americans. To reach the page you are at in the book, you must have navigated to that page somehow. You may have flipped to page x, turned to page x, or, with the help of thumb tabs, just opened to page x.
     

    aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I agree with "open your book to page XX"
    Also "turn to page XX in your book."
    "The answer to your question is on page XX."

    "at" is never used for pages in a book.
     

    Vanka

    New Member
    spanish
    I am North American and I have only heard "Open your books to page xx".

    I agree with Joe Public's examples.

    Of your choices, the one that is just plain wrong here is in.

    Spatially, in would be inside. Something could be printed in a box on the page, but not in the page. The page is one of many pages in the book.

    On is upon, that is, touching the face of the page. The ink and all its patterns (text, pictures, diagrams, etc.) are on the page.

    "At the page" is the place within the book where you are ready to begin reading the specified page. You may place a bookmark there at page x where you will begin reading page x when you come back to the bookmark.

    If you have already read some of page x and have to stop reading, then you have stopped reading on page x.

    If you begin reading at page x and stop reading at page y, then you have read from page x to page y. If you don't stop until after reading page y too, you have read through page y.

    You can navigate the book by turning a page at a time until you are at page x, or you can just open the book directly so as to be at page x. Either way, we Americans say you have turned to page x. Apparently at has more of a static meaning to Americans. To reach the page you are at in the book, you must have navigated to that page somehow. You may have flipped to page x, turned to page x, or, with the help of thumb tabs, just opened to page x.
    Thank you so much!! It was a great explanation!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top