in pari data

cas29

Senior Member
Canada/English
"in pari data" seems to be a set legal phrase, I see it in many documents, but I'm not finding it in the bilingual dictionaries.
Help would be appreciated, as always!


La somma oggetto della restituzione non sarà mai superiore al doppio degli importi di cui il consumatore sarebbe in pari data debitore secondo quanto previsto dal . . .


 
  • e.ma

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Really no idea, but I'd say "at the same date" (then, the date should be mentioned before this)
     

    cas29

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    Well, I can understand that it "should" mean at the same date, - but there isn't any date mentioned. This is in general terms and conditions.

    Maybe it means (in this context) "at the moment" ie: at the time that the refund is taking place?
     

    e.ma

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Yes, here (the date of) "la restituzione" is the mark for the "data" that should be "par" (=the same).

    I mean, cas29's answer is right
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top