In questi giorni fa molto caldo

Chiara89

New Member
Italian - Italy
Salve a tutti!Mentre stavo scrivendo un testo mi è sorto un dubbio:

In questi giorni fa molto caldo,può essere tradotto con il Present Perfect o con il Present Continous?

Ho provato con il present perfect,ma mi suona molto strano...
Spero di avere presto qualke vostra risposta...ho davvero una grande confusione con la grammatica inglese..come posso rimediare??

Ciao e grazie in anticipo!!
 
  • moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    I'm not sure you can use "these days" with the present perfect. I think it's usually used with a present tense (there's no respect for old people these days) and in a different context

    What about: It's been extremely hot (for) the past few days

    Let's see what the madrelingua have to say:)
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    I'm not sure you can use "these days" with the present perfect. I think it's usually used with a present tense (there's no respect for old people these days) and in a different context

    What about: It's been extremely hot (for) the past few days:tick:

    Let's see what the madrelingua have to say:)
    It is possible to say

    It's very hot these days

    but you would probably be referring to a general present time, such as during this summer as opposed to last summer, or summers in general.

    If you wanted to refer to right now without reference to a past time, you would have to say

    It's very hot at the moment


    which doesn't really convery 'in questi giorni'.
     

    Veledan

    Senior Member
    English - BE
    'I wonder why Susan is being so pleasant to me today'[/COLOR] is perfect, flawless English. No matter how it may 'sound' to an Italian.
    Agreed.
    I wonder why Susan is being so pleasant to me today => Susan was unusually pleasant to me earlier. I might see her again later and I've no reason to think her pleasantness won't continue.
    I wonder why Susan has been so pleasant to me today => Susan was unusually pleasant to me earlier. I might or might not see her again later, and she might continue to be pleasant or might not.

    It's only a slight difference in nuance. The meaning is very similar. Which form you choose depends on why you're saying it.

    For the original phrase, I'd go for "It's really hot right now".
     

    mbs-banned

    Banned
    Italian - Brit English (bilingual)
    For the original phrase, I'd go for "It's really hot right now".
    I think this doesn't convey the original meaning and only refers to 'right now'. This only translates "è molto caldo adesso".
    You need a Present Perfect.
    "It's been very hot in the past/last few days" is like the original.
     

    Caroline35

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I agree with Mary that the present doesn't give you the idea of the continuity of the weather being hot. Yet, present perfect continuous gives you that idea.
    "It has been very hot the past or the last few days or in the last few days or in the past few days or even has been very hot lately."
     
    I would also use "It has been very hot" before "the past / last few days" but before "these days" I would use the present: "It's very hot these days/ at the moment/ right now" - even though "at the moment" and "right now" meant "in recent days".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top