(in) real life

Sidjanga

Senior Member
German;southern tendencies
Hi all,

How would you render "(in) real life" into Arabic?

For example,

"I've read this expression
quite a few times in my textbook, and I've also heard our teacher use it, but I've never heard it used in real life." (= outside the classroom, used spontaneously by competent (native) speakers; so I don't think it's particularly idiomatic, for example).

Thanks.
 
  • Tasneemspring

    New Member
    Arabic
    It can be also translated into :في الواقع أو في الحقيقة

    For example: They say that this is a very practical way in dealing with people; however, in real life this isn't working.

    يزعمون أن هذه هي الطريقة المثلى أو العملية للتعامل مع الناس ، و لكن في الواقع/أو في الحقيقة هذا غير صحيح

    Actually this expression has many meanings in Arabic according to the context in which it is used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top