in reality they are crying and clenching their teeth

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by LonPort, Dec 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LonPort Banned

    Engalnd - English
    Hello there I have translated this section of an article about christmas but cannot seem to get it correct, could someone please help?



    Roberta Messina, head of a rome-based charity for elderly people, said that many know they are unwanted. “The saddest time is when an old person remains alone during visiting hours,” he said. They pull the covers up, close their eyes and pretend to be asleep, but in reality they are crying and clenching their teeth.


    My attempt:


    Roberta Messina, capo di una beneficenza per anziani insediato a roma, disse che tanti sapevano che sono indesiderato. “ il tempo piu triste e quando una persona anziane resta da solo durante le giorni di visita” disse lui. “loro tirano su i piumone, chiudono gli occhi e fa finta di essere addormentato, pero in realita sono piangente e digrigono i denti”.



    Would really appreciate any help.


    Thanks,
    Lon
     
  2. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
     
  3. LonPort Banned

    Engalnd - English
    Thank you so much :)
     
  4. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    You're welcome!
    Sorry, another thing: at the end of the text I left "fanno finta di essere addormentati", but you could better say "fanno finta di dormire".
     
  5. misssmith Senior Member

    Anzio (Italy)
    Italian
    R.M, responsabile di un ente di carità per anziani di Roma ha detto che molti di loro sono consapevoli di non essere amati. 'il momento più triste è quando un anziano rimane solo durante gli orari di visita', ha affermato. 'Tirano su le coperte, chiudono gli occhi e fanno finta di dormire, ma in realtà stanno piangendo e stringono i denti'.
    p.s. Roberta is a feminine name, it's not possible to say 'he said'!
     
  6. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    You're right misssmith...
     
  7. LonPort Banned

    Engalnd - English
    What's the difference, does one mean pretend to sleep, and the other pretend to be asleep?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...