in regards to who/whoever is running this underworld

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
We have several suspects in regards to who is running this underworld, but nothing concrete as of yet.
Source: From a news release from a game called "va11 halla"

Hi. Does the underlined part imply "in regards to (the person) who is running this underworld"?
And can we say "in regards to whoever is running this underworld"?
Thank you.
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    But I don't think "the people" works here because of the use of "who is".
    Nope. "Who" is singular here. By the same token, when you ask "who lives there?", you can well expect that many people may live there.

    2. If I use "whoever", then it means "any person who", right?
    Yes, and in my opinion it would have a dismissive tone to it. It may not fit the context.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    "Who" is singular here.
    That's weird since "who" is singular here so it can't refer to the people, which is plural. Your "who lives there" example is not convincing because when you ask the question, you don't know how many people live there and it is approaching a set phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top