in relation to the respective selection criteria

ShineLikeStars

Senior Member
English - Canada
Bonjour !
Context: instructions for a selection committee to award student scholarships. How do you translate in relation to the respective selection criteria in the sentence below:

English: Please review each application in relation to the respective selection criteria
French: Nous vous prions d’examiner chaque dossier en fonction des critères de sélection respectifs.

Merci beaucoup !
SLS
 
  • Gravos

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    I have a small doubt about "respective". I you use "respectifs" in french here, it has the meaning of correspondence with a specific order. Maybe I am not clear so i'll give an example :
    Les coureurs doivent passer au contrôle anti dopage dans leur ordre d'arrivée respectif (meaning the first on the line comes first, then the second etc... )

    I am not sure that this is exacly the same idea in your sentence so I would propose

    ... en fonction des critères de sélection à respecter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top