in response to

slavipet

Senior Member
Bulgaria
Hi everyone,

I am editing a piece of information for a company's website, I wonder whether "in response to" is the best choice in the following case:
X Property Investments is a real estate company established in a response to the great interest from foreign investors in buying a property in Bulgaria, particularly in the Plovdiv region.

Thank you for the expert opinion,
All the Best,
Petya Petkova
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Petya. I'd prefer in response to there, and would slightly reword the bit which follows:
    ... in response to the great interest shown by foreign investors ...

    But other alternatives are available. You might like to wait for more opinions:)
     

    ruth_irl

    Member
    English-Ireland
    X Property Investments is a real estate company established in a response to the great interest from foreign investors in buying a property in Bulgaria, particularly in the Plovdiv region.
    Hey Petya,
    I think you could also say:
    X Property Investments is a real estate company established as a result of the interest shown by foreign investors:
    a) in Bulgarian property, particularly in the Plodiv region
    b) in buying property in Bulgaria, particularly in the Plodiv region

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top