in response to

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Aware that new colleagues, prospective employers, and others may have come across this information, he constantly finds himself wondering whether he needs to overcompensate to prove that he’s “not that person anymore.” This may be the quintessence of private shame, a knowledge that informs—and deforms—our behavior. Under its spell, we limit ourselves in response to the mere possibility that others might discover our old truths.

(This comes from slate.com The Shame of Finding Your Younger Self Online by Jacob Brogan on OCT. 9, 2015.)

I don't fully understand the blue part part. Does it mean "because of, as a result of"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It is another way to say that we limit ourselves when we react to the mere possibility that others might discover our old truths.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    It means "as a reaction to"

    we limit ourselves [i.e. restrict our behaviour] as a reaction to the mere possibility that others might discover our old truths.

    (Crossposted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top