in sick

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
He rang in sick every morning for a week.---taken from the Longman Online Dictionary
Dear all,

I ran into the above while looking up, and I am wondering what part of speech of sick is and whether the quote is informal English? To my way of thinking, it should read "he rang in being sick every morning for a week". Am I right? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, only 'sick', not 'being sick'. It's an adjective in predicative position: he was sick when he rang in, so the adjective is a predicate describing him. It's a similar construction to:

    He walked around naked.
    He showed up drunk.
    He finished the job single-handed.
    He collapsed exhausted.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    No, only 'sick', not 'being sick'. It's an adjective in predicative position: he was sick when he rang in, so the adjective is a predicate describing him. It's a similar construction to:

    He walked around naked.
    He showed up drunk.
    He finished the job single-handed.
    He collapsed exhausted.
    I've got it, entangledbank.

    Just like :
    He died old.
    She married young.

    Thank you.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top