<in> sponsorship money

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
• He hopes to raise around £4 000 in sponsorship money for the hospital.

• Had he lived up to his promise, he would have made a fortune in sponsorship money.

from dictionaries

In example 1, I think this meaning of 'in' is used:
10a. using a particular method or style
We are trying to teach mathematics in a more interesting way.
The houses are all built in the traditional style.
You have to pay in cash.
Am I right?
If so, what does "in" mean in example 2?
Thanks.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    You are correct about 1, and this is also the meaning in 2
    But... could you tell how one can make a fortune like that? If you're given sponsorship money, you have to spend it on something, not just put it in your pocket... I feel I just don't understand something...
     

    MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Not necessarily. Many professional athletes are paid to endorse certain products, e.g. golf clubs, or to display certain logos/insignia on their clothing, e.g. shirts or jackets. The companies who do this are "sponsors," and thee athletes get to keep the money.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    There are three usages of "sponsorship money".

    1. A person receives money from sponsors in order to raise money for charity
    2. A person receives money from sponsors, usually for a specific purpose, such as training to perform in an athletic event, or to follow a course of study
    3. A person receives money from sponsors, usually in return for allowing the sponsor to use their image for publicity or advertising

    Your first example is case 1, but your second example is case 3.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top