in stores of asset

< Previous | Next >

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi every one,

I would like to ask you the meaning of the word "in stores of asset", below is the context:

"We also believe that it does provide an opportunity to get more people access to the financial system. And certainly, that's in stores of asset, but also ultimately, over time, through currency"

The sentence above is from an article on the Reddit, here is the link:

JACK DORSEY: Square 'is not stopping at buying and selling' bitcoin (SQ) | Markets Insider

Thanks and regards,

I don't know what it means.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi. I am certainly not an authority on the use of financial terms, but "stores of asset" looks pretty strange to me. I assume that it means some place where you can store the surplus value you have accumulated in your life. In normal talk, I'd take that to mean something like a bank account.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top