In strict military terms

< Previous | Next >

nagariya

Senior Member
hindi
Source: Gettysburg

So even if Gettysburg was less than decisive in strictly military terms, it was decisive enough to restore the sinking morale of the union.

What does in strictly military terms mean? I am at a loss to make sense of it. Also can I replace in strictly military terms with in a strictly military sense? Would they both mean the same? If not, the please tell me the difference between them.

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    What does in strictly military terms mean?
    This means that battle wasn't entirely as successful as the military leaders of the Union side would have wanted it to be. It did not entirely cripple the Confederate side's ability to wage war.

    Also can I replace in strictly military terms with in a strictly military sense? Would they both mean the same?
    Yes, you can do that. Yes, they would have the same meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top