in such a way that

daruk

Senior Member
Korean
Hello forum gurus!

Original is A, but it is changed into B by some people.
Is B a correct rephrasing of A?
.............

A. The difference lies in the fact that we have a choice; no matter how deeply buried are the emotional, psychological, and biological origins of the ritual, our brains are still wired in such a way that we can choose how to react to it.

B. The difference lies in the fact that we have a choice; no matter how deeply buried are the emotional, psychological, and biological origins of the ritual, in such a way are our brains still wired that we can choose how to react to it.
 
  • puli_dog

    Senior Member
    I tend to read A as "Our brains are nonetheless wired in such a way that enables us to...." and B as "our brains are nonetheless wired to such an extent / in such peculiar way that we can..."
     
    Last edited:

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    by some people.
    What people? :)

    No, it is not correct.

    Although B is in theory grammatically valid, this kind of inversion is quite unnatural (and sounds archaic), in particular because we prefer to see "in such a way" directly adjacent to the that-clause.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    No, I perceive no difference in meaning between the two. It doesn't make sense to be talking about extent of wiring. It's about how our brains are wired, namely such that they do not deny us the choice of how to react.
     
    Top